Neighborhood Profile

Lake Maggiore Park

Saint Petersburg, FL | Pinellas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.8
National rank: #12,447 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
46.9
Score
Value Opportunity
40.2
Score
Momentum
7.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSaint Petersburg, FL
CountyPinellas County
National rank#12,447 of 14,967
State rank#870 of 1,145
City rank#90 of 104
County rank#126 of 144
National percentile16.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$398,847
Year-over-year home value change-6.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.30%
Home value to income ratio5.87
Median household income$67,940
Bachelor's degree or higher40.5%
Civilian unemployment rate5.2%
Homeownership rate60.7%
Housing vacancy rate19.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher27.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Lake Maggiore Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Lake Maggiore Park?

Lake Maggiore Park is ranked #90 of 104 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg; #870 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #12,447 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Lake Maggiore Park one of the best neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg?

Lake Maggiore Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.8 and a city ranking of #90 of 104 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg.

How much are homes worth in Lake Maggiore Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Lake Maggiore Park is approximately $398,847.

Are home values rising or falling in Lake Maggiore Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -6.8% year over year and -0.30% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Lake Maggiore Park?

Lake Maggiore Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 7.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Lake Maggiore Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $67,940.

How affordable is Lake Maggiore Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.87. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Lake Maggiore Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 60.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake Maggiore Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.2%.

How educated are residents of Lake Maggiore Park?

Approximately 40.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Lake Maggiore Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 27.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Lake Maggiore Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications7
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate38.2%
Home-purchase share39.3%
Average application loan$255,775
Total application loan amount$1,668,948
National application rank#13,335 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.6% YoY; originations -19.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.