Neighborhood Profile

Southwood

Torrance, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.5
National rank: #2,931 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.4
Score
Value Opportunity
51.6
Score
Momentum
73.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTorrance, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#2,931 of 14,967
State rank#258 of 1,814
City rank#6 of 29
County rank#46 of 321
National percentile80.4
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,414,144
Year-over-year home value change3.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.17%
Home value to income ratio8.64
Median household income$163,672
Bachelor's degree or higher61.5%
Civilian unemployment rate6.5%
Homeownership rate83.6%
Housing vacancy rate3.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher67.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Southwood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Southwood?

Southwood is ranked #6 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Torrance; #258 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,931 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Southwood one of the best neighborhoods in Torrance?

Southwood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.5 and a city ranking of #6 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Torrance.

How much are homes worth in Southwood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Southwood is approximately $1,414,144.

Are home values rising or falling in Southwood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.8% year over year and 0.17% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Southwood?

Southwood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Southwood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $163,672.

How affordable is Southwood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8.64. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Southwood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 83.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Southwood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.5%.

How educated are residents of Southwood?

Approximately 61.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Southwood face high rent burden?

Approximately 67.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Southwood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications121
Estimated originations73
Home-purchase applications43
Origination rate60.6%
Home-purchase share35.7%
Average application loan$533,041
Total application loan amount$64,336,477
National application rank#3,628 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 33.2% YoY; originations 15.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.