Neighborhood Profile

Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway

Baltimore, MD | Baltimore City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
42.0
National rank: #10,405 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
40.2
Score
Value Opportunity
48.1
Score
Momentum
36.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBaltimore, MD
CountyBaltimore City
National rank#10,405 of 14,967
State rank#131 of 273
City rank#102 of 235
County rank#102 of 235
National percentile30.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$248,967
Year-over-year home value change-1.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.04%
Home value to income ratio4.42
Median household income$56,347
Bachelor's degree or higher31.6%
Civilian unemployment rate4.3%
Homeownership rate48.3%
Housing vacancy rate9.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway is ranked #102 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore; #131 of 273 eligible neighborhoods in MD; and #10,405 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway one of the best neighborhoods in Baltimore?

Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 42.0 and a city ranking of #102 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore.

How much are homes worth in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway is approximately $248,967.

Are home values rising or falling in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.3% year over year and 0.04% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 36.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $56,347.

How affordable is Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.42. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.3%.

How educated are residents of Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

Approximately 31.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Harford-Echodale - Perring Parkway?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications248
Estimated originations131
Home-purchase applications100
Origination rate52.7%
Home-purchase share40.4%
Average application loan$214,635
Total application loan amount$53,151,834
National application rank#1,572 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 4.5% YoY; originations 4.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.