Neighborhood Profile

Broadway Pantano East

Tucson, AZ | Pima County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
26.3
National rank: #14,042 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
25.4
Score
Value Opportunity
31.4
Score
Momentum
20.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTucson, AZ
CountyPima County
National rank#14,042 of 14,967
State rank#707 of 746
City rank#118 of 146
County rank#118 of 146
National percentile6.2
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$295,407
Year-over-year home value change-1.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.54%
Home value to income ratio5.81
Median household income$50,815
Bachelor's degree or higher24.7%
Civilian unemployment rate10.4%
Homeownership rate44.9%
Housing vacancy rate9.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher59.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Broadway Pantano East

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Broadway Pantano East?

Broadway Pantano East is ranked #118 of 146 eligible neighborhoods in Tucson; #707 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #14,042 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Broadway Pantano East one of the best neighborhoods in Tucson?

Broadway Pantano East has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 26.3 and a city ranking of #118 of 146 eligible neighborhoods in Tucson.

How much are homes worth in Broadway Pantano East?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Broadway Pantano East is approximately $295,407.

Are home values rising or falling in Broadway Pantano East?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.8% year over year and -0.54% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Broadway Pantano East?

Broadway Pantano East has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 20.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Broadway Pantano East?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $50,815.

How affordable is Broadway Pantano East relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.81. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Broadway Pantano East primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 44.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Broadway Pantano East?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.4%.

How educated are residents of Broadway Pantano East?

Approximately 24.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Broadway Pantano East face high rent burden?

Approximately 59.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Broadway Pantano East?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications153
Estimated originations81
Home-purchase applications65
Origination rate53.1%
Home-purchase share42.5%
Average application loan$198,437
Total application loan amount$30,264,378
National application rank#2,875 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.2% YoY; originations 0.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.