Neighborhood Profile

San Trope

Bakersfield, CA | Kern County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.7
National rank: #2,572 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
70.2
Score
Value Opportunity
71.7
Score
Momentum
45.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBakersfield, CA
CountyKern County
National rank#2,572 of 14,967
State rank#214 of 1,814
City rank#7 of 63
County rank#7 of 64
National percentile82.8
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$552,494
Year-over-year home value change-0.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.12%
Home value to income ratio3.97
Median household income$139,212
Bachelor's degree or higher56.3%
Civilian unemployment rate6.0%
Homeownership rate76.9%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in San Trope

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for San Trope?

San Trope is ranked #7 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield; #214 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #2,572 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is San Trope one of the best neighborhoods in Bakersfield?

San Trope has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.7 and a city ranking of #7 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield.

How much are homes worth in San Trope?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for San Trope is approximately $552,494.

Are home values rising or falling in San Trope?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.3% year over year and 0.12% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for San Trope?

San Trope has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 45.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in San Trope?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $139,212.

How affordable is San Trope relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.97. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is San Trope primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 76.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in San Trope?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.0%.

How educated are residents of San Trope?

Approximately 56.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in San Trope face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score San Trope?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications70
Estimated originations39
Home-purchase applications25
Origination rate56.4%
Home-purchase share36.0%
Average application loan$238,126
Total application loan amount$16,635,096
National application rank#5,827 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 19.4% YoY; originations 15.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.