Neighborhood Profile

Madison Grove

Bakersfield, CA | Kern County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.1
National rank: #5,353 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
59.6
Score
Value Opportunity
62.1
Score
Momentum
42.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBakersfield, CA
CountyKern County
National rank#5,353 of 14,967
State rank#584 of 1,814
City rank#19 of 63
County rank#19 of 64
National percentile64.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$452,669
Year-over-year home value change-0.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.02%
Home value to income ratio4.19
Median household income$108,075
Bachelor's degree or higher41.8%
Civilian unemployment rate4.1%
Homeownership rate82.6%
Housing vacancy rate8.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher61.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Madison Grove

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Madison Grove?

Madison Grove is ranked #19 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield; #584 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #5,353 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Madison Grove one of the best neighborhoods in Bakersfield?

Madison Grove has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.1 and a city ranking of #19 of 63 eligible neighborhoods in Bakersfield.

How much are homes worth in Madison Grove?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Madison Grove is approximately $452,669.

Are home values rising or falling in Madison Grove?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.2% year over year and -0.02% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Madison Grove?

Madison Grove has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 42.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Madison Grove?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $108,075.

How affordable is Madison Grove relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.19. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Madison Grove primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 82.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Madison Grove?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.1%.

How educated are residents of Madison Grove?

Approximately 41.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Madison Grove face high rent burden?

Approximately 61.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Madison Grove?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications85
Estimated originations47
Home-purchase applications29
Origination rate54.7%
Home-purchase share34.3%
Average application loan$239,048
Total application loan amount$20,419,244
National application rank#4,960 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 26.1% YoY; originations 9.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.