Neighborhood Profile

Dorchester

Baltimore, MD | Baltimore City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
28.0
National rank: #13,793 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
15.9
Score
Value Opportunity
10.8
Score
Momentum
71.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBaltimore, MD
CountyBaltimore City
National rank#13,793 of 14,967
State rank#217 of 273
City rank#182 of 235
County rank#182 of 235
National percentile7.8
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$226,024
Year-over-year home value change4.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.05%
Home value to income ratio11.97
Median household income$18,890
Bachelor's degree or higher16.3%
Civilian unemployment rate19.6%
Homeownership rate65.1%
Housing vacancy rate11.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher96.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Dorchester

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Dorchester?

Dorchester is ranked #182 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore; #217 of 273 eligible neighborhoods in MD; and #13,793 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Dorchester one of the best neighborhoods in Baltimore?

Dorchester has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 28.0 and a city ranking of #182 of 235 eligible neighborhoods in Baltimore.

How much are homes worth in Dorchester?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Dorchester is approximately $226,024.

Are home values rising or falling in Dorchester?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.7% year over year and -0.05% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Dorchester?

Dorchester has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 71.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Dorchester?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $18,890.

How affordable is Dorchester relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.97. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Dorchester primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 65.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Dorchester?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 19.6%.

How educated are residents of Dorchester?

Approximately 16.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Dorchester face high rent burden?

Approximately 96.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Dorchester?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications59
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications31
Origination rate37.6%
Home-purchase share52.9%
Average application loan$221,830
Total application loan amount$13,031,253
National application rank#6,588 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 6.2% YoY; originations -2.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.