Neighborhood Profile

Patrician Point

Saint Petersburg, FL | Pinellas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
66.8
National rank: #2,037 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
72.3
Score
Value Opportunity
54.0
Score
Momentum
76.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSaint Petersburg, FL
CountyPinellas County
National rank#2,037 of 14,967
State rank#68 of 1,145
City rank#5 of 104
County rank#10 of 144
National percentile86.4
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$866,507
Year-over-year home value change3.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.47%
Home value to income ratio7.35
Median household income$117,858
Bachelor's degree or higher65.0%
Civilian unemployment rate1.7%
Homeownership rate93.3%
Housing vacancy rate14.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Patrician Point

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Patrician Point?

Patrician Point is ranked #5 of 104 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg; #68 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #2,037 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Patrician Point one of the best neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg?

Patrician Point has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 66.8 and a city ranking of #5 of 104 eligible neighborhoods in Saint Petersburg.

How much are homes worth in Patrician Point?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Patrician Point is approximately $866,507.

Are home values rising or falling in Patrician Point?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.0% year over year and 0.47% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Patrician Point?

Patrician Point has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 76.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Patrician Point?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $117,858.

How affordable is Patrician Point relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.35. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Patrician Point primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 93.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Patrician Point?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.7%.

How educated are residents of Patrician Point?

Approximately 65.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Patrician Point face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Patrician Point?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications24
Estimated originations13
Home-purchase applications13
Origination rate54.9%
Home-purchase share53.6%
Average application loan$409,859
Total application loan amount$9,908,556
National application rank#10,015 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.8% YoY; originations -9.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.