Neighborhood Profile

Mount Davidson Manor

San Francisco, CA | San Francisco County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
71.2
National rank: #1,135 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
71.5
Score
Value Opportunity
50.8
Score
Momentum
99.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Francisco, CA
CountySan Francisco County
National rank#1,135 of 14,967
State rank#62 of 1,814
City rank#9 of 71
County rank#9 of 71
National percentile92.4
National bandTOP_10_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$2,033,516
Year-over-year home value change14.4%
Month-over-month home value change1.87%
Home value to income ratio9.17
Median household income$221,794
Bachelor's degree or higher59.4%
Civilian unemployment rate8.5%
Homeownership rate87.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher49.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mount Davidson Manor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mount Davidson Manor?

Mount Davidson Manor is ranked #9 of 71 eligible neighborhoods in San Francisco; #62 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #1,135 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Mount Davidson Manor one of the best neighborhoods in San Francisco?

Mount Davidson Manor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 71.2 and a city ranking of #9 of 71 eligible neighborhoods in San Francisco.

How much are homes worth in Mount Davidson Manor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mount Davidson Manor is approximately $2,033,516.

Are home values rising or falling in Mount Davidson Manor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 14.4% year over year and 1.87% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mount Davidson Manor?

Mount Davidson Manor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 99.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mount Davidson Manor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $221,794.

How affordable is Mount Davidson Manor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.17. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mount Davidson Manor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 87.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mount Davidson Manor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.5%.

How educated are residents of Mount Davidson Manor?

Approximately 59.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mount Davidson Manor face high rent burden?

Approximately 49.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mount Davidson Manor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications29
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications13
Origination rate58.5%
Home-purchase share44.6%
Average application loan$959,092
Total application loan amount$28,069,672
National application rank#9,337 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 31.7% YoY; originations 31.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.