Neighborhood Profile

Eagle Glen

Corona, CA | Riverside County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.6
National rank: #4,833 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.3
Score
Value Opportunity
57.3
Score
Momentum
45.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCorona, CA
CountyRiverside County
National rank#4,833 of 14,967
State rank#528 of 1,814
City rank#5 of 12
County rank#14 of 113
National percentile67.7
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,031,930
Year-over-year home value change-0.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.18%
Home value to income ratio6.45
Median household income$159,978
Bachelor's degree or higher47.7%
Civilian unemployment rate5.7%
Homeownership rate80.8%
Housing vacancy rate0.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher78.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Eagle Glen

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Eagle Glen?

Eagle Glen is ranked #5 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Corona; #528 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #4,833 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Eagle Glen one of the best neighborhoods in Corona?

Eagle Glen has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.6 and a city ranking of #5 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Corona.

How much are homes worth in Eagle Glen?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Eagle Glen is approximately $1,031,930.

Are home values rising or falling in Eagle Glen?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.5% year over year and 0.18% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Eagle Glen?

Eagle Glen has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 45.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Eagle Glen?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $159,978.

How affordable is Eagle Glen relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.45. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Eagle Glen primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 80.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Eagle Glen?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.7%.

How educated are residents of Eagle Glen?

Approximately 47.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Eagle Glen face high rent burden?

Approximately 78.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Eagle Glen?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications33
Estimated originations20
Home-purchase applications20
Origination rate62.0%
Home-purchase share61.0%
Average application loan$490,680
Total application loan amount$16,059,467
National application rank#8,897 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 79.1% YoY; originations 77.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.