Neighborhood Profile

Upper East Side

San Marino, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.0
National rank: #5,376 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
55.8
Score
Value Opportunity
35.7
Score
Momentum
84.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Marino, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#5,376 of 14,967
State rank#589 of 1,814
City rank#6 of 7
County rank#96 of 321
National percentile64.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$3,028,320
Year-over-year home value change10.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.10%
Home value to income ratio22.28
Median household income$135,939
Bachelor's degree or higher85.0%
Civilian unemployment rate14.6%
Homeownership rate80.0%
Housing vacancy rate21.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher80.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Upper East Side

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Upper East Side?

Upper East Side is ranked #6 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in San Marino; #589 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #5,376 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Upper East Side one of the best neighborhoods in San Marino?

Upper East Side has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.0 and a city ranking of #6 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in San Marino.

How much are homes worth in Upper East Side?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Upper East Side is approximately $3,028,320.

Are home values rising or falling in Upper East Side?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 10.1% year over year and 0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Upper East Side?

Upper East Side has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 84.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Upper East Side?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $135,939.

How affordable is Upper East Side relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 22.28. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Upper East Side primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 80.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Upper East Side?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 14.6%.

How educated are residents of Upper East Side?

Approximately 85.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Upper East Side face high rent burden?

Approximately 80.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Upper East Side?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications32
Estimated originations19
Home-purchase applications14
Origination rate58.1%
Home-purchase share43.0%
Average application loan$1,158,318
Total application loan amount$37,275,510
National application rank#8,961 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 6.2% YoY; originations -2.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.