Neighborhood Profile

Camelback

Pleasant Hill, CA | Contra Costa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.8
National rank: #12,463 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.4
Score
Value Opportunity
39.8
Score
Momentum
13.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPleasant Hill, CA
CountyContra Costa County
National rank#12,463 of 14,967
State rank#1,540 of 1,814
City rank#15 of 16
County rank#47 of 57
National percentile16.8
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$655,702
Year-over-year home value change-3.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.33%
Home value to income ratio7.34
Median household income$89,280
Bachelor's degree or higher52.8%
Civilian unemployment rate10.7%
Homeownership rate30.9%
Housing vacancy rate8.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Camelback

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Camelback?

Camelback is ranked #15 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Pleasant Hill; #1,540 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #12,463 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Camelback one of the best neighborhoods in Pleasant Hill?

Camelback has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.8 and a city ranking of #15 of 16 eligible neighborhoods in Pleasant Hill.

How much are homes worth in Camelback?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Camelback is approximately $655,702.

Are home values rising or falling in Camelback?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.6% year over year and -0.33% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Camelback?

Camelback has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 13.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Camelback?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,280.

How affordable is Camelback relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.34. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Camelback primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 30.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Camelback?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.7%.

How educated are residents of Camelback?

Approximately 52.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Camelback face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Camelback?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications26
Estimated originations16
Home-purchase applications13
Origination rate60.9%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$422,891
Total application loan amount$10,878,574
National application rank#9,833 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.5% YoY; originations 30.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.