Neighborhood Profile

Central Corals

Oakland Park, FL | Broward County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
56.3
National rank: #5,297 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.4
Score
Value Opportunity
52.4
Score
Momentum
50.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOakland Park, FL
CountyBroward County
National rank#5,297 of 14,967
State rank#264 of 1,145
City rank#1 of 24
County rank#34 of 160
National percentile64.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$701,196
Year-over-year home value change0.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.07%
Home value to income ratio6.53
Median household income$107,426
Bachelor's degree or higher49.4%
Civilian unemployment rate1.7%
Homeownership rate79.4%
Housing vacancy rate15.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Central Corals

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Central Corals?

Central Corals is ranked #1 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland Park; #264 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #5,297 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Central Corals one of the best neighborhoods in Oakland Park?

Central Corals has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 56.3 and a city ranking of #1 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland Park.

How much are homes worth in Central Corals?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Central Corals is approximately $701,196.

Are home values rising or falling in Central Corals?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.5% year over year and 0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Central Corals?

Central Corals has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 50.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Central Corals?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $107,426.

How affordable is Central Corals relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.53. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Central Corals primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 79.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Central Corals?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.7%.

How educated are residents of Central Corals?

Approximately 49.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Central Corals face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Central Corals?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications115
Estimated originations51
Home-purchase applications55
Origination rate44.6%
Home-purchase share47.6%
Average application loan$364,794
Total application loan amount$41,791,911
National application rank#3,834 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.5% YoY; originations -13.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.