Neighborhood Profile

Andrews Gardens

Oakland Park, FL | Broward County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
27.2
National rank: #13,900 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
23.2
Score
Value Opportunity
32.0
Score
Momentum
27.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOakland Park, FL
CountyBroward County
National rank#13,900 of 14,967
State rank#1,026 of 1,145
City rank#20 of 24
County rank#139 of 160
National percentile7.2
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$438,872
Year-over-year home value change-4.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.28%
Home value to income ratio6.27
Median household income$69,982
Bachelor's degree or higher14.1%
Civilian unemployment rate18.6%
Homeownership rate27.9%
Housing vacancy rate5.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher68.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Andrews Gardens

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Andrews Gardens?

Andrews Gardens is ranked #20 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland Park; #1,026 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #13,900 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Andrews Gardens one of the best neighborhoods in Oakland Park?

Andrews Gardens has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 27.2 and a city ranking of #20 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Oakland Park.

How much are homes worth in Andrews Gardens?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Andrews Gardens is approximately $438,872.

Are home values rising or falling in Andrews Gardens?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.3% year over year and 0.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Andrews Gardens?

Andrews Gardens has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Andrews Gardens?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $69,982.

How affordable is Andrews Gardens relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.27. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Andrews Gardens primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 27.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Andrews Gardens?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 18.6%.

How educated are residents of Andrews Gardens?

Approximately 14.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Andrews Gardens face high rent burden?

Approximately 68.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Andrews Gardens?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications49
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate44.1%
Home-purchase share42.7%
Average application loan$366,348
Total application loan amount$18,053,730
National application rank#7,279 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -1.3% YoY; originations 8.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.