Neighborhood Profile

Black Acres

Gainesville, FL | Alachua County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
51.5
National rank: #7,105 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
51.9
Score
Value Opportunity
62.5
Score
Momentum
35.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGainesville, FL
CountyAlachua County
National rank#7,105 of 14,967
State rank#373 of 1,145
City rank#19 of 40
County rank#19 of 40
National percentile52.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$417,526
Year-over-year home value change-0.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.21%
Home value to income ratio4.50
Median household income$92,734
Bachelor's degree or higher84.7%
Civilian unemployment rate16.4%
Homeownership rate47.2%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher79.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Black Acres

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Black Acres?

Black Acres is ranked #19 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Gainesville; #373 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #7,105 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Black Acres one of the best neighborhoods in Gainesville?

Black Acres has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 51.5 and a city ranking of #19 of 40 eligible neighborhoods in Gainesville.

How much are homes worth in Black Acres?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Black Acres is approximately $417,526.

Are home values rising or falling in Black Acres?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.4% year over year and -0.21% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Black Acres?

Black Acres has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 35.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Black Acres?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $92,734.

How affordable is Black Acres relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Black Acres primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Black Acres?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 16.4%.

How educated are residents of Black Acres?

Approximately 84.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Black Acres face high rent burden?

Approximately 79.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Black Acres?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications7
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate58.2%
Home-purchase share55.5%
Average application loan$306,364
Total application loan amount$2,060,811
National application rank#13,286 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 18.3% YoY; originations 20.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.