Neighborhood Profile

Point Dume

Malibu, CA | Los Angeles County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
59.9
National rank: #4,071 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.6
Score
Value Opportunity
33.0
Score
Momentum
91.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMalibu, CA
CountyLos Angeles County
National rank#4,071 of 14,967
State rank#414 of 1,814
City rank#3 of 6
County rank#72 of 321
National percentile72.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$7,388,927
Year-over-year home value change5.5%
Month-over-month home value change1.50%
Home value to income ratio45.87
Median household income$161,080
Bachelor's degree or higher65.8%
Civilian unemployment rate16.2%
Homeownership rate88.8%
Housing vacancy rate31.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher19.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Point Dume

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Point Dume?

Point Dume is ranked #3 of 6 eligible neighborhoods in Malibu; #414 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #4,071 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Point Dume one of the best neighborhoods in Malibu?

Point Dume has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 59.9 and a city ranking of #3 of 6 eligible neighborhoods in Malibu.

How much are homes worth in Point Dume?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Point Dume is approximately $7,388,927.

Are home values rising or falling in Point Dume?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.5% year over year and 1.50% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Point Dume?

Point Dume has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 91.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Point Dume?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $161,080.

How affordable is Point Dume relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 45.87. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Point Dume primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 88.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Point Dume?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 16.2%.

How educated are residents of Point Dume?

Approximately 65.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Point Dume face high rent burden?

Approximately 19.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Point Dume?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications40
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate41.9%
Home-purchase share30.6%
Average application loan$3,819,044
Total application loan amount$150,867,432
National application rank#8,191 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -5.9% YoY; originations -29.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.