Neighborhood Profile

North Central

Troy, NY | Rensselaer County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
26.5
National rank: #14,009 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
11.8
Score
Value Opportunity
33.9
Score
Momentum
39.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTroy, NY
CountyRensselaer County
National rank#14,009 of 14,967
State rank#408 of 418
City rank#9 of 9
County rank#9 of 9
National percentile6.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$156,302
Year-over-year home value change-2.9%
Month-over-month home value change0.88%
Home value to income ratio4.25
Median household income$36,736
Bachelor's degree or higher24.4%
Civilian unemployment rate22.2%
Homeownership rate15.1%
Housing vacancy rate19.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher68.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Central

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Central?

North Central is ranked #9 of 9 eligible neighborhoods in Troy; #408 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #14,009 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Central one of the best neighborhoods in Troy?

North Central has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 26.5 and a city ranking of #9 of 9 eligible neighborhoods in Troy.

How much are homes worth in North Central?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Central is approximately $156,302.

Are home values rising or falling in North Central?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.9% year over year and 0.88% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Central?

North Central has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 39.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Central?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $36,736.

How affordable is North Central relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.25. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Central primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 15.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Central?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 22.2%.

How educated are residents of North Central?

Approximately 24.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Central face high rent burden?

Approximately 68.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Central?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications96
Estimated originations51
Home-purchase applications49
Origination rate53.1%
Home-purchase share51.6%
Average application loan$194,475
Total application loan amount$18,630,099
National application rank#4,508 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 27.2% YoY; originations 13.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.