Neighborhood Profile

Old Beach

Newport, RI | Newport County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.8
National rank: #11,377 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
23.8
Score
Value Opportunity
14.7
Score
Momentum
96.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNewport, RI
CountyNewport County
National rank#11,377 of 14,967
State rank#49 of 69
City rank#13 of 15
County rank#13 of 15
National percentile24.0
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$2,463,639
Year-over-year home value change13.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.67%
Home value to income ratio109.86
Median household income$22,425
Bachelor's degree or higher64.4%
Civilian unemployment rate16.7%
Homeownership rate32.2%
Housing vacancy rate23.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher60.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Old Beach

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Old Beach?

Old Beach is ranked #13 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Newport; #49 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in RI; and #11,377 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Old Beach one of the best neighborhoods in Newport?

Old Beach has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.8 and a city ranking of #13 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Newport.

How much are homes worth in Old Beach?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Old Beach is approximately $2,463,639.

Are home values rising or falling in Old Beach?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 13.3% year over year and 0.67% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Old Beach?

Old Beach has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 96.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Old Beach?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $22,425.

How affordable is Old Beach relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 109.86. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Old Beach primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 32.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Old Beach?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 16.7%.

How educated are residents of Old Beach?

Approximately 64.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Old Beach face high rent burden?

Approximately 60.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Old Beach?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications21
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications8
Origination rate59.7%
Home-purchase share39.4%
Average application loan$653,435
Total application loan amount$13,557,514
National application rank#10,517 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -11.8% YoY; originations -7.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.