Neighborhood Profile

State Road 44 Corridor

New Smyrna Beach, FL | Volusia County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.2
National rank: #12,588 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
35.6
Score
Value Opportunity
42.2
Score
Momentum
20.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew Smyrna Beach, FL
CountyVolusia County
National rank#12,588 of 14,967
State rank#888 of 1,145
City rank#18 of 19
County rank#19 of 20
National percentile15.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$346,535
Year-over-year home value change-2.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.25%
Home value to income ratio4.66
Median household income$74,423
Bachelor's degree or higher32.0%
Civilian unemployment rate15.9%
Homeownership rate61.1%
Housing vacancy rate11.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in State Road 44 Corridor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for State Road 44 Corridor?

State Road 44 Corridor is ranked #18 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach; #888 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #12,588 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is State Road 44 Corridor one of the best neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach?

State Road 44 Corridor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.2 and a city ranking of #18 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach.

How much are homes worth in State Road 44 Corridor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for State Road 44 Corridor is approximately $346,535.

Are home values rising or falling in State Road 44 Corridor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.4% year over year and -0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for State Road 44 Corridor?

State Road 44 Corridor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 20.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in State Road 44 Corridor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $74,423.

How affordable is State Road 44 Corridor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.66. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is State Road 44 Corridor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 61.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in State Road 44 Corridor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 15.9%.

How educated are residents of State Road 44 Corridor?

Approximately 32.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in State Road 44 Corridor face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score State Road 44 Corridor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications35
Estimated originations20
Home-purchase applications18
Origination rate57.4%
Home-purchase share52.4%
Average application loan$302,069
Total application loan amount$10,627,530
National application rank#8,639 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.5% YoY; originations 6.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.