Neighborhood Profile

Lake Waterford Estates

New Smyrna Beach, FL | Volusia County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.5
National rank: #9,902 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
44.6
Score
Value Opportunity
27.3
Score
Momentum
64.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew Smyrna Beach, FL
CountyVolusia County
National rank#9,902 of 14,967
State rank#613 of 1,145
City rank#15 of 19
County rank#15 of 20
National percentile33.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,062,154
Year-over-year home value change0.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.74%
Home value to income ratio21.17
Median household income$50,171
Bachelor's degree or higher15.9%
Civilian unemployment rate3.5%
Homeownership rate93.5%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher99.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Lake Waterford Estates

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Lake Waterford Estates?

Lake Waterford Estates is ranked #15 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach; #613 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #9,902 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Lake Waterford Estates one of the best neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach?

Lake Waterford Estates has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.5 and a city ranking of #15 of 19 eligible neighborhoods in New Smyrna Beach.

How much are homes worth in Lake Waterford Estates?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Lake Waterford Estates is approximately $1,062,154.

Are home values rising or falling in Lake Waterford Estates?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.8% year over year and 0.74% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Lake Waterford Estates?

Lake Waterford Estates has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Lake Waterford Estates?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $50,171.

How affordable is Lake Waterford Estates relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 21.17. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Lake Waterford Estates primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 93.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake Waterford Estates?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.5%.

How educated are residents of Lake Waterford Estates?

Approximately 15.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Lake Waterford Estates face high rent burden?

Approximately 99.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Lake Waterford Estates?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications18
Estimated originations10
Home-purchase applications10
Origination rate56.6%
Home-purchase share56.6%
Average application loan$382,925
Total application loan amount$7,063,671
National application rank#10,878 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 9.3% YoY; originations 19.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.