Neighborhood Profile

Secluded Valley

Lafayette, CA | Contra Costa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
74.5
National rank: #689 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
80.7
Score
Value Opportunity
58.1
Score
Momentum
87.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLafayette, CA
CountyContra Costa County
National rank#689 of 14,967
State rank#21 of 1,814
City rank#1 of 11
County rank#1 of 57
National percentile95.4
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,842,840
Year-over-year home value change4.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.92%
Home value to income ratio7.89
Median household income$233,637
Bachelor's degree or higher75.6%
Civilian unemployment rate6.0%
Homeownership rate84.5%
Housing vacancy rate1.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher27.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Secluded Valley

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Secluded Valley?

Secluded Valley is ranked #1 of 11 eligible neighborhoods in Lafayette; #21 of 1,814 eligible neighborhoods in CA; and #689 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Secluded Valley one of the best neighborhoods in Lafayette?

Secluded Valley has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 74.5 and a city ranking of #1 of 11 eligible neighborhoods in Lafayette.

How much are homes worth in Secluded Valley?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Secluded Valley is approximately $1,842,840.

Are home values rising or falling in Secluded Valley?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.6% year over year and 0.92% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Secluded Valley?

Secluded Valley has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 87.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Secluded Valley?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $233,637.

How affordable is Secluded Valley relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.89. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Secluded Valley primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 84.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Secluded Valley?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.0%.

How educated are residents of Secluded Valley?

Approximately 75.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Secluded Valley face high rent burden?

Approximately 27.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Secluded Valley?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications9
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate60.5%
Home-purchase share43.7%
Average application loan$700,630
Total application loan amount$6,111,224
National application rank#12,819 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 26.6% YoY; originations 33.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.