Neighborhood Profile

Mil-Lake Estates

Greenacres, FL | Palm Beach County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.1
National rank: #11,555 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
23.0
Score
Value Opportunity
26.7
Score
Momentum
78.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGreenacres, FL
CountyPalm Beach County
National rank#11,555 of 14,967
State rank#781 of 1,145
City rank#14 of 25
County rank#74 of 109
National percentile22.8
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$304,474
Year-over-year home value change3.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.43%
Home value to income ratio7.83
Median household income$38,910
Bachelor's degree or higher14.1%
Civilian unemployment rate7.3%
Homeownership rate36.1%
Housing vacancy rate2.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher72.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Mil-Lake Estates

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Mil-Lake Estates?

Mil-Lake Estates is ranked #14 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Greenacres; #781 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #11,555 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Mil-Lake Estates one of the best neighborhoods in Greenacres?

Mil-Lake Estates has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.1 and a city ranking of #14 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Greenacres.

How much are homes worth in Mil-Lake Estates?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Mil-Lake Estates is approximately $304,474.

Are home values rising or falling in Mil-Lake Estates?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.5% year over year and 0.43% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Mil-Lake Estates?

Mil-Lake Estates has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 78.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Mil-Lake Estates?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $38,910.

How affordable is Mil-Lake Estates relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.83. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Mil-Lake Estates primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 36.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Mil-Lake Estates?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.3%.

How educated are residents of Mil-Lake Estates?

Approximately 14.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Mil-Lake Estates face high rent burden?

Approximately 72.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Mil-Lake Estates?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications7
Estimated originations3
Home-purchase applications4
Origination rate50.3%
Home-purchase share52.9%
Average application loan$265,131
Total application loan amount$1,779,063
National application rank#13,293 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 2.0% YoY; originations -23.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.