Neighborhood Profile

Cumberland Gardens

Allentown, PA | Lehigh County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.6
National rank: #7,395 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.3
Score
Value Opportunity
37.8
Score
Momentum
88.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAllentown, PA
CountyLehigh County
National rank#7,395 of 14,967
State rank#169 of 382
City rank#8 of 23
County rank#8 of 23
National percentile50.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$310,014
Year-over-year home value change6.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.46%
Home value to income ratio7.64
Median household income$40,573
Bachelor's degree or higher8.9%
Civilian unemployment rate0.1%
Homeownership rate23.3%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cumberland Gardens

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cumberland Gardens?

Cumberland Gardens is ranked #8 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Allentown; #169 of 382 eligible neighborhoods in PA; and #7,395 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cumberland Gardens one of the best neighborhoods in Allentown?

Cumberland Gardens has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.6 and a city ranking of #8 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Allentown.

How much are homes worth in Cumberland Gardens?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cumberland Gardens is approximately $310,014.

Are home values rising or falling in Cumberland Gardens?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.2% year over year and 0.46% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cumberland Gardens?

Cumberland Gardens has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 88.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cumberland Gardens?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $40,573.

How affordable is Cumberland Gardens relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.64. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cumberland Gardens primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 23.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cumberland Gardens?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.1%.

How educated are residents of Cumberland Gardens?

Approximately 8.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cumberland Gardens face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cumberland Gardens?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications31
Estimated originations16
Home-purchase applications12
Origination rate51.2%
Home-purchase share38.9%
Average application loan$150,209
Total application loan amount$4,724,828
National application rank#9,057 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.2% YoY; originations 11.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.