Neighborhood Profile

Overlook Park

Allentown, PA | Lehigh County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
37.5
National rank: #11,744 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
28.0
Score
Value Opportunity
22.7
Score
Momentum
73.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAllentown, PA
CountyLehigh County
National rank#11,744 of 14,967
State rank#278 of 382
City rank#20 of 23
County rank#20 of 23
National percentile21.6
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$256,032
Year-over-year home value change6.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.16%
Home value to income ratio11.07
Median household income$23,131
Bachelor's degree or higher7.4%
Civilian unemployment rate0.5%
Homeownership rate39.0%
Housing vacancy rate13.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Overlook Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Overlook Park?

Overlook Park is ranked #20 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Allentown; #278 of 382 eligible neighborhoods in PA; and #11,744 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Overlook Park one of the best neighborhoods in Allentown?

Overlook Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 37.5 and a city ranking of #20 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Allentown.

How much are homes worth in Overlook Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Overlook Park is approximately $256,032.

Are home values rising or falling in Overlook Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 6.4% year over year and -0.16% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Overlook Park?

Overlook Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Overlook Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $23,131.

How affordable is Overlook Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.07. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Overlook Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 39.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Overlook Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.5%.

How educated are residents of Overlook Park?

Approximately 7.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Overlook Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Overlook Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications21
Estimated originations10
Home-purchase applications7
Origination rate48.6%
Home-purchase share31.6%
Average application loan$158,069
Total application loan amount$3,353,801
National application rank#10,448 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -28.2% YoY; originations -35.8% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.