Neighborhood Profile

Hill Section

Scranton, PA | Lackawanna County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
47.6
National rank: #8,513 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
38.3
Score
Value Opportunity
54.0
Score
Momentum
53.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationScranton, PA
CountyLackawanna County
National rank#8,513 of 14,967
State rank#196 of 382
City rank#6 of 15
County rank#6 of 15
National percentile43.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$211,512
Year-over-year home value change1.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.04%
Home value to income ratio3.54
Median household income$59,805
Bachelor's degree or higher30.7%
Civilian unemployment rate4.1%
Homeownership rate45.7%
Housing vacancy rate13.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher51.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hill Section

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hill Section?

Hill Section is ranked #6 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Scranton; #196 of 382 eligible neighborhoods in PA; and #8,513 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hill Section one of the best neighborhoods in Scranton?

Hill Section has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 47.6 and a city ranking of #6 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Scranton.

How much are homes worth in Hill Section?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hill Section is approximately $211,512.

Are home values rising or falling in Hill Section?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.0% year over year and 0.04% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hill Section?

Hill Section has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 53.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hill Section?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $59,805.

How affordable is Hill Section relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.54. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hill Section primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 45.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hill Section?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.1%.

How educated are residents of Hill Section?

Approximately 30.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hill Section face high rent burden?

Approximately 51.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hill Section?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications151
Estimated originations90
Home-purchase applications78
Origination rate59.8%
Home-purchase share51.8%
Average application loan$180,717
Total application loan amount$27,201,771
National application rank#2,923 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -7.5% YoY; originations -9.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.