Neighborhood Profile

Woodland Heights

Pensacola, FL | Escambia County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
63.3
National rank: #2,993 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
58.9
Score
Value Opportunity
52.6
Score
Momentum
85.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPensacola, FL
CountyEscambia County
National rank#2,993 of 14,967
State rank#111 of 1,145
City rank#3 of 15
County rank#3 of 15
National percentile80.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$482,596
Year-over-year home value change5.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.41%
Home value to income ratio5.15
Median household income$93,730
Bachelor's degree or higher56.5%
Civilian unemployment rate8.0%
Homeownership rate78.5%
Housing vacancy rate7.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Woodland Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Woodland Heights?

Woodland Heights is ranked #3 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Pensacola; #111 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #2,993 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Woodland Heights one of the best neighborhoods in Pensacola?

Woodland Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 63.3 and a city ranking of #3 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Pensacola.

How much are homes worth in Woodland Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Woodland Heights is approximately $482,596.

Are home values rising or falling in Woodland Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.3% year over year and 0.41% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Woodland Heights?

Woodland Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 85.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Woodland Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $93,730.

How affordable is Woodland Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.15. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Woodland Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 78.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Woodland Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.0%.

How educated are residents of Woodland Heights?

Approximately 56.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Woodland Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Woodland Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications196
Estimated originations105
Home-purchase applications93
Origination rate53.4%
Home-purchase share47.4%
Average application loan$265,734
Total application loan amount$52,047,886
National application rank#2,125 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 5.4% YoY; originations 5.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.