Neighborhood Profile

Olive Tree

Greenacres, FL | Palm Beach County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.2
National rank: #10,637 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
45.7
Score
Value Opportunity
45.7
Score
Momentum
27.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGreenacres, FL
CountyPalm Beach County
National rank#10,637 of 14,967
State rank#687 of 1,145
City rank#11 of 25
County rank#65 of 109
National percentile29.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$493,085
Year-over-year home value change-1.5%
Month-over-month home value change-0.19%
Home value to income ratio5.97
Median household income$82,537
Bachelor's degree or higher24.5%
Civilian unemployment rate4.1%
Homeownership rate47.5%
Housing vacancy rate5.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Olive Tree

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Olive Tree?

Olive Tree is ranked #11 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Greenacres; #687 of 1,145 eligible neighborhoods in FL; and #10,637 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Olive Tree one of the best neighborhoods in Greenacres?

Olive Tree has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.2 and a city ranking of #11 of 25 eligible neighborhoods in Greenacres.

How much are homes worth in Olive Tree?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Olive Tree is approximately $493,085.

Are home values rising or falling in Olive Tree?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.5% year over year and -0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Olive Tree?

Olive Tree has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Olive Tree?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $82,537.

How affordable is Olive Tree relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.97. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Olive Tree primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 47.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Olive Tree?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.1%.

How educated are residents of Olive Tree?

Approximately 24.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Olive Tree face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Olive Tree?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications63
Estimated originations32
Home-purchase applications34
Origination rate51.2%
Home-purchase share53.8%
Average application loan$284,698
Total application loan amount$18,073,542
National application rank#6,259 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.0% YoY; originations 17.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.