Neighborhood Profile

South Side

Lancaster, PA | Lancaster County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.0
National rank: #9,721 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
35.1
Score
Value Opportunity
50.9
Score
Momentum
48.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLancaster, PA
CountyLancaster County
National rank#9,721 of 14,967
State rank#224 of 382
City rank#11 of 15
County rank#11 of 15
National percentile35.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$191,775
Year-over-year home value change1.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.18%
Home value to income ratio3.07
Median household income$62,549
Bachelor's degree or higher20.7%
Civilian unemployment rate12.3%
Homeownership rate65.6%
Housing vacancy rate7.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher43.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South Side

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South Side?

South Side is ranked #11 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Lancaster; #224 of 382 eligible neighborhoods in PA; and #9,721 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South Side one of the best neighborhoods in Lancaster?

South Side has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.0 and a city ranking of #11 of 15 eligible neighborhoods in Lancaster.

How much are homes worth in South Side?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South Side is approximately $191,775.

Are home values rising or falling in South Side?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.3% year over year and -0.18% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South Side?

South Side has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 48.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South Side?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $62,549.

How affordable is South Side relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.07. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South Side primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 65.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in South Side?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 12.3%.

How educated are residents of South Side?

Approximately 20.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South Side face high rent burden?

Approximately 43.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South Side?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications77
Estimated originations44
Home-purchase applications38
Origination rate56.9%
Home-purchase share49.0%
Average application loan$151,022
Total application loan amount$11,591,006
National application rank#5,406 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.4% YoY; originations -6.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.