Neighborhood Profile

Nepera Park

Yonkers, NY | Westchester County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
74.0
National rank: #738 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
73.0
Score
Value Opportunity
64.8
Score
Momentum
88.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationYonkers, NY
CountyWestchester County
National rank#738 of 14,967
State rank#13 of 418
City rank#1 of 12
County rank#1 of 19
National percentile95.1
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$726,108
Year-over-year home value change5.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.82%
Home value to income ratio5.10
Median household income$142,398
Bachelor's degree or higher43.6%
Civilian unemployment rate3.4%
Homeownership rate69.5%
Housing vacancy rate2.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher28.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Nepera Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Nepera Park?

Nepera Park is ranked #1 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Yonkers; #13 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #738 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Nepera Park one of the best neighborhoods in Yonkers?

Nepera Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 74.0 and a city ranking of #1 of 12 eligible neighborhoods in Yonkers.

How much are homes worth in Nepera Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Nepera Park is approximately $726,108.

Are home values rising or falling in Nepera Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.0% year over year and 0.82% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Nepera Park?

Nepera Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 88.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Nepera Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $142,398.

How affordable is Nepera Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.10. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Nepera Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 69.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Nepera Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.4%.

How educated are residents of Nepera Park?

Approximately 43.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Nepera Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 28.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Nepera Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications19
Estimated originations11
Home-purchase applications11
Origination rate57.1%
Home-purchase share57.1%
Average application loan$415,758
Total application loan amount$7,818,096
National application rank#10,822 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -10.0% YoY; originations 2.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.