Neighborhood Profile

Arrochar

New York, NY | Richmond County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.9
National rank: #9,418 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
41.1
Score
Value Opportunity
28.7
Score
Momentum
73.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew York, NY
CountyRichmond County
National rank#9,418 of 14,967
State rank#270 of 418
City rank#135 of 199
County rank#45 of 50
National percentile37.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$913,194
Year-over-year home value change4.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.10%
Home value to income ratio12.43
Median household income$73,467
Bachelor's degree or higher25.9%
Civilian unemployment rate6.6%
Homeownership rate66.5%
Housing vacancy rate6.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Arrochar

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Arrochar?

Arrochar is ranked #135 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York; #270 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #9,418 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Arrochar one of the best neighborhoods in New York?

Arrochar has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.9 and a city ranking of #135 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York.

How much are homes worth in Arrochar?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Arrochar is approximately $913,194.

Are home values rising or falling in Arrochar?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.1% year over year and 0.10% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Arrochar?

Arrochar has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Arrochar?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $73,467.

How affordable is Arrochar relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 12.43. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Arrochar primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 66.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Arrochar?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.6%.

How educated are residents of Arrochar?

Approximately 25.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Arrochar face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Arrochar?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications80
Estimated originations45
Home-purchase applications40
Origination rate56.6%
Home-purchase share50.6%
Average application loan$394,913
Total application loan amount$31,526,669
National application rank#5,249 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage99.9%
Recent trend: Applications 0.2% YoY; originations 10.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.