Neighborhood Profile

Hamilton Heights

New York, NY | New York County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
28.0
National rank: #13,788 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
32.1
Score
Value Opportunity
23.8
Score
Momentum
27.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew York, NY
CountyNew York County
National rank#13,788 of 14,967
State rank#403 of 418
City rank#195 of 199
County rank#22 of 24
National percentile7.9
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,439,377
Year-over-year home value change-0.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.87%
Home value to income ratio21.67
Median household income$66,427
Bachelor's degree or higher41.4%
Civilian unemployment rate12.3%
Homeownership rate15.4%
Housing vacancy rate7.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hamilton Heights

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hamilton Heights?

Hamilton Heights is ranked #195 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York; #403 of 418 eligible neighborhoods in NY; and #13,788 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hamilton Heights one of the best neighborhoods in New York?

Hamilton Heights has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 28.0 and a city ranking of #195 of 199 eligible neighborhoods in New York.

How much are homes worth in Hamilton Heights?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hamilton Heights is approximately $1,439,377.

Are home values rising or falling in Hamilton Heights?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.6% year over year and -0.87% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hamilton Heights?

Hamilton Heights has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hamilton Heights?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $66,427.

How affordable is Hamilton Heights relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 21.67. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hamilton Heights primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 15.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hamilton Heights?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 12.3%.

How educated are residents of Hamilton Heights?

Approximately 41.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hamilton Heights face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hamilton Heights?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

MODERATE

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications112
Estimated originations43
Home-purchase applications65
Origination rate38.5%
Home-purchase share57.8%
Average application loan$841,288
Total application loan amount$94,319,360
National application rankNot rankable
Geometry coverage90.8%
Recent trend: Applications 8.3% YoY; originations -18.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.