Neighborhood Profile

Washington Park

Providence, RI | Providence County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.5
National rank: #12,521 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
32.6
Score
Value Opportunity
21.2
Score
Momentum
56.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationProvidence, RI
CountyProvidence County
National rank#12,521 of 14,967
State rank#58 of 69
City rank#17 of 23
County rank#44 of 54
National percentile16.3
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$391,860
Year-over-year home value change1.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.06%
Home value to income ratio9.56
Median household income$40,992
Bachelor's degree or higher23.7%
Civilian unemployment rate12.1%
Homeownership rate62.3%
Housing vacancy rate5.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher36.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Washington Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Washington Park?

Washington Park is ranked #17 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Providence; #58 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in RI; and #12,521 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Washington Park one of the best neighborhoods in Providence?

Washington Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.5 and a city ranking of #17 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Providence.

How much are homes worth in Washington Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Washington Park is approximately $391,860.

Are home values rising or falling in Washington Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.4% year over year and 0.06% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Washington Park?

Washington Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 56.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Washington Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $40,992.

How affordable is Washington Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.56. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Washington Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 62.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Washington Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 12.1%.

How educated are residents of Washington Park?

Approximately 23.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Washington Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 36.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Washington Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications140
Estimated originations67
Home-purchase applications49
Origination rate47.6%
Home-purchase share34.7%
Average application loan$209,584
Total application loan amount$29,431,543
National application rank#3,143 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 40.0% YoY; originations 27.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.