Neighborhood Profile

Old Louisville

Louisville, KY | Jefferson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
37.8
National rank: #11,655 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
29.2
Score
Value Opportunity
26.9
Score
Momentum
66.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLouisville, KY
CountyJefferson County
National rank#11,655 of 14,967
State rank#89 of 115
City rank#48 of 67
County rank#48 of 67
National percentile22.1
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$358,515
Year-over-year home value change2.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.11%
Home value to income ratio9.09
Median household income$39,440
Bachelor's degree or higher36.8%
Civilian unemployment rate4.9%
Homeownership rate20.0%
Housing vacancy rate12.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Old Louisville

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Old Louisville?

Old Louisville is ranked #48 of 67 eligible neighborhoods in Louisville; #89 of 115 eligible neighborhoods in KY; and #11,655 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Old Louisville one of the best neighborhoods in Louisville?

Old Louisville has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 37.8 and a city ranking of #48 of 67 eligible neighborhoods in Louisville.

How much are homes worth in Old Louisville?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Old Louisville is approximately $358,515.

Are home values rising or falling in Old Louisville?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.8% year over year and 0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Old Louisville?

Old Louisville has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 66.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Old Louisville?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $39,440.

How affordable is Old Louisville relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.09. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Old Louisville primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 20.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Old Louisville?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.9%.

How educated are residents of Old Louisville?

Approximately 36.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Old Louisville face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Old Louisville?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications223
Estimated originations124
Home-purchase applications133
Origination rate55.5%
Home-purchase share59.4%
Average application loan$318,863
Total application loan amount$71,247,612
National application rank#1,780 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 35.4% YoY; originations 29.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.